Aston Business School

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Fellow

Bimal Arora (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

academy
education

Visiting Professor at the University of Cagliari

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Henrietta Larson Award

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business history

Aston Students' Union Best Personal Tutor Award 2019 (Shortlisted)

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAMOT Fellow Award

Breno Nunes (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Management of technology

Fellow of the International Association of Applied Psychology

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: National/international honour

psychology

Harry Boer Highly Commended Paper Award at EurOMA Conference

Luciano Batista (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston Students' Union Most Engaging Teaching Award 2018

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston University Teaching Recognition Award 2018

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston Students' Union Best Personal Tutor Award 2018 (Shortlisted)

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston University Enriching the Student Experience Award 2018

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy of Management Council Member

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
management

Emerald Citations of Excellence for 2017

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

research planning
history

Deputy Lieutenant (DL)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Wollard Bramley Award 2016

Nunung Hidayah (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journal Business Ethics Best Paper Award at the 8th APIRA Conference 2016

Nunung Hidayah (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

50th Aston Experience Award

Vidu Badigannavar (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

tutor
experience

Visiting Fellow

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 1 Mar 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Business history
Business studies
International business
Social entrepreneurship
Institutional support

Outstanding Reviewer 2015 European Journal of Marketing

David Gilliland (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Marketing

Best Paper Award

Keith Glanfield (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emergency services

Best Paper Award

Leslie de Chernatony (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emergency services

Fellowship

Andrew Corcoran (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

National Teaching Fellow (NTF)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Vice-President for Education, Research and Publications

Breno Nunes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Astonishing Teaching Award

Judith Scully (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
Teaching

Fellow

Andrew Corcoran (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Deutsches Aktieninstitut, University prize 2014, 1st prize

Martin Brenncke (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

capital market
Law

Fellow

Matthew Davies (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Halloran Prize

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Corporate responsibility
Business history

Fellow

Patricia Chelley-Steeley (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best paper award, Academy of Management, Management Education Division

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academy
management
education
instructor
leader

Excellence in Reviewing Award, Journal of Business Venturing

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Josie Kelly (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Reviewer Award, Entrepreneurship Theory & Practice

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Reviewer Award, Academy of Management (Entrepreneurship Division)

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (2nd prize)

Hugh Colaco (Recipient), 19 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Retail
Investors

Are all LEPs created equal? Workplace dynamics 1998-2011

Michael Anyadike-Danes (Recipient), 13 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secondary data
Business growth
Work place
Business policy

Fellow

Pavel Albores (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Contribution Award (Research, Teaching and Management)

Peter Coe (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Ben Clegg (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship

Ryan Murphy (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Finanzkompass 2013, 1st prize

Martin Brenncke (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Germany
Financial sector

Mercator Award 2013

Martin Brenncke (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

interdisciplinary research
career
Law
economics

Best Paper Award (2nd prize)

Hugh Colaco (Recipient), 21 Dec 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Author with greatest impact

Tim Baines (Recipient), Nov 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Publications