Engineering & Applied Science

  • School of Engineering and Applied Science, Aston University

    B4 7ET Birmingham

    United Kingdom

Prizes

Senior Fellowship of AdvanceHE/HEA

Campelo, Felipe (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Other distinction

Theodore von Kármán Fellowship

Zhang, Yuqing (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

10-year most influential paper in Requirements Engineering conference 2009

Bencomo, Nelly (Recipient), Sawyer, Peter (Recipient), Betty H.C. Cheng (Recipient) & jonathan whittle (Recipient), 26 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

10-year most influential paper in MODELS conference 2009

Bencomo, Nelly (Recipient), 20 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

QuantUn: quantification of uncertainty using Bayesian surprises

Bencomo, Nelly (Recipient), 22 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Stanley Gray Fellowship (IMarEST)

Jean-Baptiste Souppez (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best R&D Project

Eduardo G. Carrano (Recipient), Campelo, Felipe (Recipient), Lucas S. Batista (Recipient) & Ricardo Takahashi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Lecturer of the European EMship+ Master

Jean-Baptiste Souppez (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hydrogen- Periodic Table of Younger Chemists

Topham, Paul (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best PhD Thesis in Electrical Engineering, UFMG/Brazil

Fillipe Goulart (Recipient) & Campelo, Felipe (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Research Paper Silver Award

Yasmine Sabri (Recipient), Paolo Trucco (Recipient) & Ignazio Saverio Morganti (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award @ 12th International Conference on Trust Management

Jo Lumsden (Recipient), Victoria Lush (Recipient) & Lucy Bastin (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow

Santosh Kumar (Recipient), 17 Jan 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Fellow of the Optical Society of America

Andrew Ellis (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Marie Curie Fellowship

Vitor Ribeiro (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Professor Honoured

Campelo, Felipe (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Research, Innovation and Knowledge Exchange (RIKE) Award

Jean-Baptiste Souppez (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Lecturer of the European EMship+ Master

Jean-Baptiste Souppez (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Chinese Student Award for Non-government Funded Students

Mingming Tan (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Teaching Fellow

Gareth Thomson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Winner of the International Gottardi award

Richard Martin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Professor Honoured

Campelo, Felipe (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Working Papers Series Award

Yasmine Sabri (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Jubilee appropriation Grant

Yasmine Sabri (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Great Britain-China Educational Trust (GBCET)- the Chinese Student Award

Mingming Tan (Recipient), 15 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Mobility Scholarship

Yasmine Sabri (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Top 3 Best Computational Intelligence MSc Dissertations

Fillipe Goulart (Recipient) & Campelo, Felipe (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Research Paper - Operations Management Track

Yasmine Sabri (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Campelo, Felipe (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

My Astonishing Academic Award (2014) Nominee (EAS Best Personal Tutor)

Jo Lumsden (Recipient), 19 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-financed Student Abroad

Yang, Yang (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

MacroGroup Young Researchers Medal 2014

Topham, Paul (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Auckland Yacht Engineering Master Scholarship

Jean-Baptiste Souppez (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guest Professor

Topham, Paul (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Professor Honoured

Campelo, Felipe (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Best Research Paper Conference Award

Yasmine Sabri (Recipient) & Guido J.L. Micheli (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IBM CASCON'2013 Most Influential Paper Award

Jo Lumsden (Recipient), 18 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Andrew Ellis (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

FWES

Alison Hodge (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society