Languages & Social Sciences

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Best Newcomer Aston Excellence Award

Ilaria Scaglia (Recipient), 12 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award, Germanic Society for Forensic Linguistics

Kate Haworth (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

linguistics
community
Society

Terry Furlong Award for Research

Marcello Giovanelli (Recipient), 21 Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

director

Visiting Professor at the University of Cagliari

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Henrietta Larson Award

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business history

Aston Achievment Awards 2018. Excellent Research (including research support)

Anton Popov (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovations in Teaching Politics (Group) Award 2018

Patrycja Rozbicka (Recipient) & Helena Carrapiço (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching politics
innovation
Group

British Academy of Management Council Member

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
management

Back for the future of the Cor[us de francais parle a Bruxelles

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ordinary Member

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Emerald Citations of Excellence for 2017

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

research planning
history

Deputy Lieutenant (DL)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

James B. Christoph Prize

Judi Atkins (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

politics
political science
Group

Knowledge Exchange and Impact Award

Sarah Atkins (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ordinary Member

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Young Scientist Award (BAGEP)

Yaprak Gursoy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science
young
programme
society
youth
international relations
academy
Teaching
education

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title 2014

Stefan Manz (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Teaching Fellow (NTF)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Halloran Prize

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Corporate responsibility
Business history

Newton International Fellowship

Helena Farrand Carrapico (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

President

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Post- doctoral Fellowship

Helena Farrand Carrapico (Recipient), 1 Apr 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ESRC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Sarah-Jane Page (Recipient), 1 Feb 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Academician of the Social Sciences (AcSS)

Simon Green (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Association of University Administrators (FAUA)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Arts
Fellow of the Royal Society

PhD Scholarship

Helena Farrand Carrapico (Recipient), 1 Sep 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively