Languages & Social Sciences

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2019 Rachel Fuchs Memorial Award for Service to the Profession and Mentoring

Ilaria Scaglia (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Newcomer Aston Excellence Award

Ilaria Scaglia (Recipient), 12 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award, Germanic Society for Forensic Linguistics

Haworth, Kate (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NATE Award for Research

Giovanelli, Marcello (Recipient), 21 Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Visiting Professor at the University of Cagliari

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Fellow University of Pretoria, South Africa

Manz, Stefan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Henrietta Larson Award

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize, Royal College of General Practitioners, 2018 Annual Conference

Atkins, Sarah (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston Achievment Awards 2018. Excellent Research (including research support)

Anton Popov (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy of Management Council Member

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Innovations in Teaching Politics (Group) Award 2018

Rozbicka, Patrycja (Recipient) & Helena Carrapiço (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Back for the future of the Cor[us de francais parle a Bruxelles

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Citations of Excellence for 2017

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Ordinary Member

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Deputy Lieutenant (DL)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

James B. Christoph Prize

Atkins, Judi (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Knowledge Exchange and Impact Award

Atkins, Sarah (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Scientist Award (BAGEP)

Yaprak Gursoy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ordinary Member

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title 2014

Manz, Stefan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Halloran Prize

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Teaching Fellow (NTF)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Newton International Fellowship

Helena Farrand Carrapico (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

President

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Post- doctoral Fellowship

Helena Farrand Carrapico (Recipient), 1 Apr 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ESRC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Sarah-Jane Page (Recipient), 1 Feb 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Academician of the Social Sciences (AcSS)

Simon Green (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Association of University Administrators (FAUA)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

PhD Scholarship

Helena Farrand Carrapico (Recipient), 1 Sep 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively