Find Prizes

10th hottest paper on Science Direct

Prasanta Dey (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Soft computing
Analytic hierarchy process
Project management
Risk management

10-year most influential paper in MODELS conference 2009

Nelly Bencomo (Recipient), 20 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Modeling
Germany
Environmental uncertainty

10-year most influential paper in Requirements Engineering conference 2009

Nelly Bencomo (Recipient), Peter Sawyer (Recipient), Betty H.C. Cheng (Recipient) & jonathan whittle (Recipient), 26 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Requirements engineering
Adaptive systems
Specifications
Uncertainty

2012 KPMG Outstanding Published Manuscript Award, KPMG

Hugh Colaco (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

director
leadership
governance

2012 Research Project Award, IAMOT

Breno Nunes (Recipient), Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research project
climate change
leadership
Business studies
International business
Social entrepreneurship
Institutional support

2019 Rachel Fuchs Memorial Award for Service to the Profession and Mentoring

Ilaria Scaglia (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

50th Aston Experience Award

Vidu Badigannavar (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

tutor
experience

8th most popular co-authored paper in Accounting, Organizations and Society, Science Direct.

Margaret Woods (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

accounting
science

ABS teaching and learning prize

Omneya Abdelsalam (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

ABS teaching and learning prize. Aston University

Omneya Abdelsalam (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences

Nigel Driffield (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

social science

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences

Jim Love (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Academician of the Social Sciences (AcSS)

Simon Green (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

AIM Scholar 'The Future of UK Business Schools'

Helen Shipton (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ALBA Outstanding Research Award

Olga Epitropaki (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alberta Innovates Postdoctoral Fellowship

Megan Jarman (Recipient), 1 Apr 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nutrition Policy
Alberta
Pregnant Women
Health

All India Rank 371 out of 11698 in GATE-2005

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 15 Mar 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Human resource development
India
Government
Education

AOP Lifetime Achievement Award

Bernard Gilmartin (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

optics
life (durability)

Are all LEPs created equal? Workplace dynamics 1998-2011

Michael Anyadike-Danes (Recipient), 13 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secondary data
Business growth
Work place
Business policy

Aston Achievment Awards 2018. Excellent Research (including research support)

Anton Popov (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston Business School Summer Award, Aston University

William Ho (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business schools

Aston Excellence Award, Aston University

Jun Du (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

career

Aston Excellence Award, Aston University

William Ho (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

staff
teacher

Aston Excellence Award: Outstanding Work to Create Employable Graduates

Ann Vernallis (Recipient), 14 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate

Astonishing Teaching Award

Judith Scully (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
Teaching

Aston Students' Union Best Personal Tutor Award 2018 (Shortlisted)

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston Students' Union Best Personal Tutor Award 2019 (Shortlisted)

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston Students' Union Most Engaging Teaching Award 2018

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
tutor

Aston Teaching Award, Aston University

Stuart Cooper (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Aston University 50:50 Studentship Funding

Preeti Bhogal-Bhamra (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

funding
industry

Aston University Early Career Researcher of the Year

Paul Topham (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston University Enriching the Student Experience Award 2018

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston University Teacher of the Year (Student Voted)

Matthew Davies (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston University Teaching Excellence Award

Matthew Davies (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston University Teaching Recognition Award 2018

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Author with greatest impact

Tim Baines (Recipient), Nov 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Publications

AVA Best Oral Presentation

Sam Strong (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for poster prize

Ian Maidment (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Cholinergic Antagonists
Observational Studies
Longitudinal Studies

AXA Research Fund Future Research Leader Fellowship

Megan Jarman (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

nutrition

Back for the future of the Cor[us de francais parle a Bruxelles

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BCOVS Best Oral Presentation

Sam Strong (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BCOVS Best Oral Presentation

Sam Strong (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BCOVS Best Poster Presentation

Sam Strong (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bengough Medal, Institute of Materials

Julia King (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best app award

Claire Farrow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

child nutrition
honors and awards