Find Prizes

Honorary Fellow, British Science Association

Julia King (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Reviewer Award - European Journal of Marketing

Andrew Farrell (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Best Papers in Management, Chartered Management Institute

Margaret Woods (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Fellow, HEA

Michael Butler (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Teaching

Academician of the Social Sciences (AcSS)

Simon Green (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Nomination for Best Textbook Award, Deutscher Hochschulverband (DHV)

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Staff Award for 'Inspiration and Innovation', Aston Business School

Michael Smets (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
innovation
staff

Fellow of Institution of Chemical Engineers

Mark Leaper (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Dissertation Year Fellowship, NYU

Kai Sun (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Peter Wildy Award for Microbiology Education & Outreach

Anthony Hilton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lunar Medal, Lunar Society, Birmingham

Julia King (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper

Lucas S. Batista (Recipient), Felipe Campelo Franca Pinto (Recipient), Frederico G. Guimar√£es (Recipient) & Jaime A Ramirez (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Best paper prize, KTP Annual Conference

Ben Clegg (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow, Society for the Environment

Julia King (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences

Jim Love (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist, Long Term Impact. √ćNFORMS Society of Marketing Science.

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marketing
Sales promotion

Top 6% of authors, Social Science Research Network (SSRN)

Margaret Woods (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science

Faculty Development Grant

Hugh Colaco (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finance
Business management
Management accounting

Memantine for Agitation in Alzheimer's Dementia - Poster Award

Ian Maidment (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

harbor
trial

President of the Lichfield Science and Engineering Society

Sahar Al-Malaika (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

president
engineering
science
Society

Economics Network Outstanding Lecturer of the Year, The Economics Network

Chris Jones (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Network economics

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Prof. Govinda Achari Prize

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 16 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmacology
Translational Medical Research

Donald Klass Prize for contributions to bioenergy

Tony Bridgwater (Recipient), 6 Sep 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Outstanding Paper Awards 2009 - Highly Commended

Nii Ankrah (Recipient), 21 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

project organization
engineering
management

The Louis Bonduelle Research Prize

Megan Jarman (Recipient), 1 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nutrition

Graduate Student Award Nominee for Excellence in Research, NYU

Kai Sun (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
student

Marie-Curie intra european fellowship

Hari Erothu (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Emerald Highly Commended Paper Award, Emerald Group Publishing Ltd

William Ho (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

quality assurance
learning environment
performance
education
Group

Outstanding Reviewer Award, International Marketing Review

David Gilliland (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Marketing

8th most popular co-authored paper in Accounting, Organizations and Society, Science Direct.

Margaret Woods (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

accounting
science

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences

Nigel Driffield (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

social science

Neil Charman Medal for Research

Leon Davies (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CAMPUS Teaching and Learning Fellowship

Michael Butler (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teaching
Teaching
learning

CAMPUS Teaching and Learning Fellowship, University of Salford

Michael Butler (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Arts
Fellow of the Royal Society

Outstanding Researcher of the Year Award, Aston University

Paula Jarzabkowski (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
researchers
club
quality assurance
education
learning environment
performance

Aston Excellence Award, Aston University

William Ho (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

staff
teacher

Finalist of the best dissertation award, International Management Division, Academy of Management

Michael Smets (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, Strategic Management Society

Paula Jarzabkowski (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strategic management

Top 25 Business Law Blog, Lexis-Nexis

Robert Goddard (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business law
Blogs

Vice-President (Honorary)

Joel Talcott (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

National teaching Fellow

Peter Reddy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

honors and awards

10th hottest paper on Science Direct

Prasanta Dey (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Soft computing
Analytic hierarchy process
Project management
Risk management

Inaugural EMAC Distinguished Marketing Scholar Award, European Marketing Academy

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marketing

Ruth Spencer Prize

Helen Pryce (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching