Find Prizes

Aston University Early Career Researcher of the Year

Paul Topham (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Requirements-aware Systems ( Requirements@run.time)

Nelly Bencomo (Recipient), 20 Dec 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EU
France

Visiting fellow

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 1 Oct 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Acoustical Society of America

Brian Roberts (Recipient), Oct 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Chancellor's Medal

Bernard Gilmartin (Recipient), 16 Jul 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster competition

Yassir Makkawi (Recipient), 12 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Kulp Wright Award nomination, American Risk and Insurance Association

Margaret Woods (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Insurance

Aston University Teacher of the Year (Student Voted)

Matthew Davies (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, British Academy of Management

Paula Jarzabkowski (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business studies
International business

Award for poster prize

Ian Maidment (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Cholinergic Antagonists
Observational Studies
Longitudinal Studies

Chairperson of the International Conference PDDG

Sahar Al-Malaika (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Beta Gamma Sigma, International Honor Society

Michael Butler (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Nomination for Best Paper, International Journal of Marketing

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marketing
Marketing metrics

Nominated for the Carolyn Dexter Best International Paper Award, Academy of Management

Michael Smets (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Collier Medal, Institution of Chemical Engineers

Julia King (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

West Midlands ‘Green Leader’

Julia King (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer, Organization and Management Theory Division, Academy of Management

Michael Smets (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organization theory
Management theory

Best paper and best international paper, Management Consulting Division, Academy of Management

Michael Smets (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Management consulting

Teacher of the Year, Aston University

Matthew Davies (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student teacher
teacher

Best Book on Marketing in the Dutch Language. Platform Innovation in Marketing (PIM)

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

marketing

Finalist, Best Paper Award, International Journal of Marketing

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marketing
Tacrine
Research

Beta Gamma Sigma

Michael Butler (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Prof. Govinda Achari Prize

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 20 Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 14 Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation for Excellent Teaching, Aston University

Ben Clegg (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teaching
Teaching

National Research Council of Canda Certificate of Appreciation

Jo Lumsden (Recipient), 30 Jun 2008

Prize: Other distinction

certification
information technology

JRF and SRF by Department of Science and Technology, India

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 15 Mar 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

India
science

Top10 Emerald Research Highlights Paper

Leonidas Anastasakis (Recipient), Feb 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Service quality

Top 10 Emerald Research Highlights Paper, Emerald Group Publishing Ltd

Leonidas Anastasakis (Recipient), Feb 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Service quality

Nominated Best Paper, Academy of International Business Proceedings

Nigel Driffield (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Labour demand
International business
Industry
Productivity
Outward FDI

Blue Riband presentation prize at National Physiology society

Colin Murdoch (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physiology
society

Best Paper Award

David Gilliland (Recipient) & Erik A Mooi (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Andrew Devitt (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist. Best doctoral dissertation in business history (US), Kroos Prize

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business history

Aston Business School Summer Award, Aston University

William Ho (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business schools

Aston Excellence Award, Aston University

Jun Du (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

career

Aston Teaching Award, Aston University

Stuart Cooper (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Citation of Excellence Award, Emerald Group Publishing Ltd

Alan Lowe (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group

Best Paper Proceedings, Academy of Managment, Anaheim.

Paula Jarzabkowski (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary DSc, Queen Mary, University of London

Julia King (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Honorary degree

Best track paper, Summer 2008 American Marketing Association conference

Erik Mooi (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Channels of distribution
Supply management
Marketing
Business-to-business marketing

Research Fellowship Award

Leon Davies (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Poster Paper Award

Felipe Campelo Franca Pinto (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electromagnetic fields

Entry in Marquis Who's Who in the World

Ben Clegg (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

management

Outstanding contribution to teaching

Ben Clegg (Recipient), Aug 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coleman Prize

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business History