Find Prizes

Leonardo Da Vinci Medal, European Society for Engineering Education

Julia King (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Reviewer Award, Academy of Management (Entrepreneurship Division)

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended; Intellectual Property

Claire Farrow (Recipient), Emma Haycraft (Recipient) & Gemma Witcomb (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

intellectual property

National Teaching Fellow (NTF)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Social Enterprise Award

Claire Farrow (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

child nutrition
honors and awards

Astonishing Teaching Award

Judith Scully (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
Teaching

Excellence in Reviewing Award, Journal of Business Venturing

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Josie Kelly (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary Clinical Research Professor

Stephen Anderson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Research

Guest Professor

Paul Topham (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

BCOVS Best Oral Presentation

Sam Strong (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Patricia Chelley-Steeley (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Research Paper Conference Award

Yasmine Sabri (Recipient) & Guido J.L. Micheli (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-financed Student Abroad

Yang Yang (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Halloran Prize

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Corporate responsibility
Business history

MacroGroup Young Researchers Medal 2014

Paul Topham (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

Andrew Devitt (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Vice-President for Education, Research and Publications

Breno Nunes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Best paper award, Academy of Management, Management Education Division

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academy
management
education
instructor
leader

Deutsches Aktieninstitut, University prize 2014, 1st prize

Martin Brenncke (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

capital market
Law

Fellow

Matthew Davies (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Reviewer Award, Entrepreneurship Theory & Practice

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (2nd prize)

Hugh Colaco (Recipient), 19 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Retail
Investors

Best Poster Award

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 18 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IBM CASCON'2013 Most Influential Paper Award

Jo Lumsden (Recipient), 18 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Are all LEPs created equal? Workplace dynamics 1998-2011

Michael Anyadike-Danes (Recipient), 13 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secondary data
Business growth
Work place
Business policy

AOP Lifetime Achievement Award

Bernard Gilmartin (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

optics
life (durability)

Fellow

Pavel Albores (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Contribution Award (Research, Teaching and Management)

Peter Coe (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston Excellence Award: Outstanding Work to Create Employable Graduates

Ann Vernallis (Recipient), 14 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate

New Investigator Award

Adam Watkins (Recipient), 13 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Society of Biology

Ann Vernallis (Recipient), 2 Apr 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Newton International Fellowship

Helena Farrand Carrapico (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow

Ben Clegg (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

The Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Andrew Ellis (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

FWES

Alison Hodge (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Mercator Award 2013

Martin Brenncke (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

interdisciplinary research
career
Law
economics

Finanzkompass 2013, 1st prize

Martin Brenncke (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Germany
Financial sector

BCOVS Best Poster Presentation

Sam Strong (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship

Ryan Murphy (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Erna Hamburger Lecture and Prize, WISH Foundation, EPFL, Switzerland

Julia King (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inaugural Constance Tipper Silver Medal, International Congress on Fracture

Julia King (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principle Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Anthony Hilton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Sarah Hayes (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

academy
education

Joss Millar Shield

Helen Pryce (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academy

William C. Ezell fellowship

Debarun Dutta (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award (2nd prize)

Hugh Colaco (Recipient), 21 Dec 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)