Find Prizes

Best Paper

David Gilliland (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economics Department Scholarship

Ying Zhou (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Matthew Hall (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Highly Commended Paper

Ben Clegg (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Benchmarking
Research

Teaching Awards

Robert Goddard (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Best paper award

Aristides Matopoulos (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electronic commerce
Supply chains
Industry

Professor Govinda Achari Prize

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 22 Dec 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award in Pharmacology and Toxicology

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 3 Dec 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

toxicology
drug
pharmacology
congress

Best Paper (shortlisted)

Leonidas Anastasakis (Recipient), Nov 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E-learning
Industry

CIHR Post-doctoral fellowship

Alice Rothnie (Recipient), Aug 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 1 Feb 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Excellent Graduate Scholarship

Kai Sun (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AIM Scholar 'The Future of UK Business Schools'

Helen Shipton (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship Award

Hugh Colaco (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate

Frank Bass Dissertation Award

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marketing
Sales promotion

Major BVC Award, Lord Denning Scholarship

Peter Coe (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESRC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Michail Karoglou (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist, Best Best Paper, William O’ Dell Award

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie Incoming International Fellowship (IIF)

Amit Chattopadhyay (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

condensed matter physics
biology
statistical mechanics

Nominated

Michael Butler (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
director
campaign
information technology

PhD Scholarship

Helena Farrand Carrapico (Recipient), 1 Sep 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship by University Grants Commission, India

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 17 Jul 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
India

ORSAS Award (Overseas Research Students Awards Scheme)

Ying Zhou (Recipient), Jun 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

All India Rank 371 out of 11698 in GATE-2005

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 15 Mar 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Human resource development
India
Government
Education

Excellence in Teaching, Aston Business School

Michael Butler (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellors Medal

Judith Scully (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ABS teaching and learning prize. Aston University

Omneya Abdelsalam (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Fellow of the Institute of Biology

Martin Griffin (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Chinese Excellent Overseas Student Award

Jun Du (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

overseas
student

Finalist, Best Best Paper, William O’Dell Award

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
scanners

Overseas Research Students Awards Scheme, Hefce

Ying Zhou (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

overseas
student

ABS teaching and learning prize

Omneya Abdelsalam (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
Transition economies
Exporting
International management
Corporate governance
Managers

Hardwicke Entrance Scholarship

Peter Coe (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper

Aarti Sood (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Services marketing

Excellence in Teaching Award

Carole Parkes (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

ALBA Outstanding Research Award

Olga Epitropaki (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

biotechnology
president
education

Highly commended award

Andrew Greasley (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Case Studentship

Chris Jones (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kirkcaldy Postgraduate Scholarship

Ying Zhou (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New Brunswick Rising Star Awards 2004

Jo Lumsden (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hargreave Beare Prize

Ying Zhou (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper

Neeru Malhotra (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Teaching Assistant Scholarship

Michail Karoglou (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow, Cardiff University

Julia King (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Other distinction

Growth Dynamics in the Strong Coupling Limit

Amit Chattopadhyay (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

statistical mechanics