Find Prizes

Excellence in Teaching Award

Carole Parkes (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Best Paper

Ilias Basioudis (Recipient), Jul 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Club Award for Excellence

Prasanta Dey (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Management decisions
Excellence
Clubs
Decision support systems
Project risk management

Honorary Fellow, Murray Edwards College, Cambridge

Julia King (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Graduate Teaching Assistant Scholarship

Michail Karoglou (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Extraordinary Fellow, Churchill College, Cambridge

Julia King (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the City and Guilds of London Institute, FCGI

Julia King (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Charles Parsons Medal (Royal Society Charles Parsons Memorial Lecture)

Julia King (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economics Department Prize

Ying Zhou (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kelvin Medal

Julia King (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jepson School Award for Outstanding Dissertation in Leadership Studies

Olga Epitropaki (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Scholarship IKY

Melina Manochin (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist, Newman Best Dissertation Award

Olga Epitropaki (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E-Academy Case Competetion Winner

Erik Mooi (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Lord Staffordshire Award for Innovation

Sotos Generalis (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Domestic appliances
Innovation
Fluids

Tuition Scholarship for Research Postgraduate Studies

William Ho (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leslie Alexander Prize for the Best Performance in Arbitration Law and Practice

Jill Poole (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lay member of Employment Tribunal

Kathy Daniels (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Other distinction

CBE for Services to Materials Engineering

Julia King (Recipient), 1999

Prize: National/international honour

Chemical beam epitaxy

UK Low Carbon Business Ambassador

Julia King (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering, FREng

Julia King (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Best Paper Award

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Managers
Consumer response

Bengough Medal, Institute of Materials

Julia King (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Economic Textbook Award

Tomasz Mickiewicz (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Textbooks
Economics

Grunfeld Medal, Institute of Materials

Julia King (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc Scholarship (Industrial Engineering)

Prasanta Dey (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Microscopical Society 150th Anniversary Medal

Julia King (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)