Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Graduate Student Award Nominee for Excellence in Research, NYU

Kai Sun (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economics Department Scholarship

Ying Zhou (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New Investigator Award

Adam Watkins (Recipient), 13 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hardwicke Entrance Scholarship

Peter Coe (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles Parsons Medal (Royal Society Charles Parsons Memorial Lecture)

Julia King (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inaugural Constance Tipper Silver Medal, International Congress on Fracture

Julia King (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wollard Bramley Award 2016

Nunung Hidayah (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie-Curie intra european fellowship

Hari Erothu (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper (shortlisted)

Leonidas Anastasakis (Recipient), Nov 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economics Department Prize

Ying Zhou (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Erna Hamburger Lecture and Prize, WISH Foundation, EPFL, Switzerland

Julia King (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Low Carbon Business Ambassador

Julia King (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Other distinction

DBE for Services to Higher Education and Technology

Julia King (Recipient), 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Honorary Fellow, Cardiff University

Julia King (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Other distinction

Honorary Fellow, British Science Association

Julia King (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Kings Travel Award

Colin Murdoch (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Skłodowska-Curie International Incoming Fellow FP7

Colin Murdoch (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Blue Riband presentation prize at National Physiology society

Colin Murdoch (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Santosh Kumar (Recipient), 17 Jan 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Leonardo Da Vinci Medal, European Society for Engineering Education

Julia King (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bengough Medal, Institute of Materials

Julia King (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Acoustical Society of America

Brian Roberts (Recipient), Oct 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Chairperson of the International Conference PDDG

Sahar Al-Malaika (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the International Association of Applied Psychology

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Best Student Paper

Lucas S. Batista (Recipient), Felipe Campelo Franca Pinto (Recipient), Frederico G. Guimarães (Recipient) & Jaime A Ramirez (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 3 Best Computational Intelligence MSc Dissertations

Fillipe Goulart (Recipient) & Felipe Campelo Franca Pinto (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best R&D Project

Eduardo G. Carrano (Recipient), Felipe Campelo Franca Pinto (Recipient), Lucas S. Batista (Recipient) & Ricardo Takahashi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor Honoured

Felipe Campelo Franca Pinto (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Marie Curie Incoming International Fellowship (IIF)

Amit Chattopadhyay (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alberta Innovates Postdoctoral Fellowship

Megan Jarman (Recipient), 1 Apr 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AXA Research Fund Future Research Leader Fellowship

Megan Jarman (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Thomas Simm Littler Award for academic contribution to Audiology

Helen Pryce (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photonics Society Distinguished Lecturer

Andrew Ellis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Maki Shiobara Scholarship - Optometric Vision Research Foundation (OVRF)

Debarun Dutta (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William C. Ezell fellowship

Debarun Dutta (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry

Debarun Dutta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Teaching Fellow

Gareth Thomson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best paper award

Aristides Matopoulos (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Reviewing Award, Journal of Business Venturing

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Catherine Pasquier award

Irundika Dias (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor Govinda Achari Prize

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 22 Dec 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 14 Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 18 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Publication in Peer-Reviewed Journal Category

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 23 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award. AOM Annual Meeting, OMT Division

Gary Burke (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)