Find Prizes

Marie Curie Intra European Fellowship within the 7th European Community Framework Programme.

Miguel Preciado (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

telecommunication
optical fibers

National Teaching Fellowship

Anthony Hilton (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

President

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

The Bernard Gilmartin OPO Award;

Bernard Gilmartin (Recipient), Aug 2011

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards
optics
eyes

Highly recommended paper, Emerald Literati Club,Emerald Group Publishing Limited

Ben Clegg (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Quality management
Management training
Critical success factors
Total quality management
Clubs

Winner of best poster presentation

Craig McAllister (Recipient), 28 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Post- doctoral Fellowship

Helena Farrand Carrapico (Recipient), 1 Apr 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ESRC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Sarah-Jane Page (Recipient), 1 Feb 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

'New Thinking Prize', CIPD

Helen Shipton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
learning

Honorary Fellow, British Science Association

Julia King (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Reviewer Award - European Journal of Marketing

Andrew Farrell (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Best Papers in Management, Chartered Management Institute

Margaret Woods (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Award for 'Inspiration and Innovation', Aston Business School

Michael Smets (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
innovation
staff

Economics Network Outstanding Lecturer of the Year, The Economics Network

Chris Jones (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Network economics

Faculty Development Grant

Hugh Colaco (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for Best Textbook Award, Deutscher Hochschulverband (DHV)

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Fellow of Institution of Chemical Engineers

Mark Leaper (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Dissertation Year Fellowship, NYU

Kai Sun (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Peter Wildy Award for Microbiology Education & Outreach

Anthony Hilton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lunar Medal, Lunar Society, Birmingham

Julia King (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President of the Lichfield Science and Engineering Society

Sahar Al-Malaika (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

president
engineering
science
Society

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Best Student Paper

Lucas S. Batista (Recipient), Felipe Campelo Franca Pinto (Recipient), Frederico G. Guimar√£es (Recipient) & Jaime A Ramirez (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
Finance
Business management
Management accounting

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences

Jim Love (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Fellow, Society for the Environment

Julia King (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Finalist, Long Term Impact. √ćNFORMS Society of Marketing Science.

Peter Leeflang (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marketing
Sales promotion

Top 6% of authors, Social Science Research Network (SSRN)

Margaret Woods (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science

Memantine for Agitation in Alzheimer's Dementia - Poster Award

Ian Maidment (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

harbor
trial

Best paper prize, KTP Annual Conference

Ben Clegg (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academician of the Social Sciences (AcSS)

Simon Green (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Teaching Fellow, HEA

Michael Butler (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Teaching

Prof. Govinda Achari Prize

Manoj Upadhya (Recipient), 16 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmacology
Translational Medical Research

Donald Klass Prize for contributions to bioenergy

Tony Bridgwater (Recipient), 6 Sep 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Outstanding Paper Awards 2009 - Highly Commended

Nii Ankrah (Recipient), 21 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

project organization
engineering
management

The Louis Bonduelle Research Prize

Megan Jarman (Recipient), 1 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nutrition

President prize for periodontal research

Irundika Dias (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

president

Graduate Student Award Nominee for Excellence in Research, NYU

Kai Sun (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
student

Marie-Curie intra european fellowship

Hari Erothu (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Emerald Highly Commended Paper Award, Emerald Group Publishing Ltd

William Ho (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

quality assurance
learning environment
performance
education
Group

Outstanding Reviewer Award, International Marketing Review

David Gilliland (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Marketing

8th most popular co-authored paper in Accounting, Organizations and Society, Science Direct.

Margaret Woods (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

accounting
science

Neil Charman Medal for Research

Leon Davies (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Association of University Administrators (FAUA)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

club
quality assurance
education
learning environment
performance

Aston Excellence Award, Aston University

William Ho (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

staff
teacher

Top 25 Business Law Blog, Lexis-Nexis

Robert Goddard (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business law
Blogs

Vice-President (Honorary)

Joel Talcott (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award, Strategic Management Society

Paula Jarzabkowski (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strategic management

Ruth Spencer Prize

Helen Pryce (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching