Gigabit passive optical networks and catv over hybrid bidirectional free space optics +20 km single mode fiber

Artur Sousa, Ali Shahpari, Vitor Ribeiro, Mario Lima, António Teixeira

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

This article experimentally shows a gigabit passive optical network (GPON)+ community access television system (CATV) link, transmitting in 20 km of single mode optical fiber section or/and in free space. Bidirectional transmission of GPON traffic and CATV and further experimental apparatus is demonstrated and performed, based on signal transparency through the optical path, without optical‐electrical‐optical signal conversion between different media. The viability of such links is here analyzed by measuring the loss of data packets and the carrier‐to‐noise‐ratio value for the video signal overlay.
Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)2867-2871
JournalMicrowave and Optical Technology Letters
Volume57
Issue number12
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Dec 2015

Fingerprint

Space optics
television systems
Television systems
Passive optical networks
Single mode fibers
optics
video signals
fibers
optical paths
viability
Telecommunication traffic
Transparency
traffic
Telecommunication links
Optical fibers
optical fibers

Cite this

Sousa, Artur ; Shahpari, Ali ; Ribeiro, Vitor ; Lima, Mario ; Teixeira, António. / Gigabit passive optical networks and catv over hybrid bidirectional free space optics +20 km single mode fiber. In: Microwave and Optical Technology Letters . 2015 ; Vol. 57, No. 12. pp. 2867-2871.
@article{5982e3967c4849c5975f578e4ef40418,
title = "Gigabit passive optical networks and catv over hybrid bidirectional free space optics +20 km single mode fiber",
abstract = "This article experimentally shows a gigabit passive optical network (GPON)+ community access television system (CATV) link, transmitting in 20 km of single mode optical fiber section or/and in free space. Bidirectional transmission of GPON traffic and CATV and further experimental apparatus is demonstrated and performed, based on signal transparency through the optical path, without optical‐electrical‐optical signal conversion between different media. The viability of such links is here analyzed by measuring the loss of data packets and the carrier‐to‐noise‐ratio value for the video signal overlay.",
author = "Artur Sousa and Ali Shahpari and Vitor Ribeiro and Mario Lima and Ant{\'o}nio Teixeira",
year = "2015",
month = "12",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1002/mop.v57.12",
language = "English",
volume = "57",
pages = "2867--2871",
journal = "Microwave and Optical Technology Letters",
issn = "0895-2477",
publisher = "John Wiley and Sons Inc.",
number = "12",

}

Gigabit passive optical networks and catv over hybrid bidirectional free space optics +20 km single mode fiber. / Sousa, Artur; Shahpari, Ali; Ribeiro, Vitor; Lima, Mario; Teixeira, António.

In: Microwave and Optical Technology Letters , Vol. 57, No. 12, 01.12.2015, p. 2867-2871.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Gigabit passive optical networks and catv over hybrid bidirectional free space optics +20 km single mode fiber

AU - Sousa, Artur

AU - Shahpari, Ali

AU - Ribeiro, Vitor

AU - Lima, Mario

AU - Teixeira, António

PY - 2015/12/1

Y1 - 2015/12/1

N2 - This article experimentally shows a gigabit passive optical network (GPON)+ community access television system (CATV) link, transmitting in 20 km of single mode optical fiber section or/and in free space. Bidirectional transmission of GPON traffic and CATV and further experimental apparatus is demonstrated and performed, based on signal transparency through the optical path, without optical‐electrical‐optical signal conversion between different media. The viability of such links is here analyzed by measuring the loss of data packets and the carrier‐to‐noise‐ratio value for the video signal overlay.

AB - This article experimentally shows a gigabit passive optical network (GPON)+ community access television system (CATV) link, transmitting in 20 km of single mode optical fiber section or/and in free space. Bidirectional transmission of GPON traffic and CATV and further experimental apparatus is demonstrated and performed, based on signal transparency through the optical path, without optical‐electrical‐optical signal conversion between different media. The viability of such links is here analyzed by measuring the loss of data packets and the carrier‐to‐noise‐ratio value for the video signal overlay.

UR - https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1002/mop.29456

U2 - 10.1002/mop.v57.12

DO - 10.1002/mop.v57.12

M3 - Article

VL - 57

SP - 2867

EP - 2871

JO - Microwave and Optical Technology Letters

JF - Microwave and Optical Technology Letters

SN - 0895-2477

IS - 12

ER -