Continuous wave ultraviolet light-induced fiber Bragg gratings in few- And single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers

Helen L. Dobb, David J. Webb, Kyriacos Kalli, Alexander Argyros, Maryanne C.J. Large, Martijn van Eijkelenborg

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

We report observations and measurements of the inscription of fiber Bragg gratings (FBGs) in two different types of microstructured polymer optical fiber: few-mode and an endlessly single mode. Contrary to the FBG inscription in silica microstructured fiber, where high-energy laser pulses are a prerequisite, we have successfully used a low-power cw laser source operating at 325 nm to produce 1 cm long gratings with a reflection peak at 1570 nm. Peak reflectivities of more than 10% have been observed. © 2005 Optical Society of America.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)3296-3298
Number of pages3
JournalOptics Letters
Volume30
Issue number24
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Dec 2005

Fingerprint

ultraviolet radiation
Bragg gratings
continuous radiation
optical fibers
fibers
polymers
lasers
gratings
silicon dioxide
reflectance
pulses
energy

Bibliographical note

© 2005 Optical Society of America, Inc. This paper was published in Optics Letters and is made available as an electronic reprint with the permission of OSA. The paper can be found at the following URL on the OSA website: http://www.opticsinfobase.org/ol/abstract.cfm?URI=ol-30-24-3296. Systematic or multiple reproduction or distribution to multiple locations via electronic or other means is prohibited and is subject to penalties under law.

Keywords

  • fibre Bragg gratings
  • microstructured polymer optical fibre
  • few-moded
  • endlessly single mode
  • silica microstructured fibre
  • high energy laser pulses prerequisite

Cite this

Dobb, Helen L. ; Webb, David J. ; Kalli, Kyriacos ; Argyros, Alexander ; Large, Maryanne C.J. ; van Eijkelenborg, Martijn. / Continuous wave ultraviolet light-induced fiber Bragg gratings in few- And single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers. In: Optics Letters. 2005 ; Vol. 30, No. 24. pp. 3296-3298.
@article{17258727f86f42c893920d6f3befe613,
title = "Continuous wave ultraviolet light-induced fiber Bragg gratings in few- And single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers",
abstract = "We report observations and measurements of the inscription of fiber Bragg gratings (FBGs) in two different types of microstructured polymer optical fiber: few-mode and an endlessly single mode. Contrary to the FBG inscription in silica microstructured fiber, where high-energy laser pulses are a prerequisite, we have successfully used a low-power cw laser source operating at 325 nm to produce 1 cm long gratings with a reflection peak at 1570 nm. Peak reflectivities of more than 10{\%} have been observed. {\circledC} 2005 Optical Society of America.",
keywords = "fibre Bragg gratings, microstructured polymer optical fibre, few-moded, endlessly single mode, silica microstructured fibre, high energy laser pulses prerequisite",
author = "Dobb, {Helen L.} and Webb, {David J.} and Kyriacos Kalli and Alexander Argyros and Large, {Maryanne C.J.} and {van Eijkelenborg}, Martijn",
note = "{\circledC} 2005 Optical Society of America, Inc. This paper was published in Optics Letters and is made available as an electronic reprint with the permission of OSA. The paper can be found at the following URL on the OSA website: http://www.opticsinfobase.org/ol/abstract.cfm?URI=ol-30-24-3296. Systematic or multiple reproduction or distribution to multiple locations via electronic or other means is prohibited and is subject to penalties under law.",
year = "2005",
month = "12",
doi = "10.1364/OL.30.003296",
language = "English",
volume = "30",
pages = "3296--3298",
journal = "Optics Letters",
issn = "0146-9592",
publisher = "OSA Publishing",
number = "24",

}

Continuous wave ultraviolet light-induced fiber Bragg gratings in few- And single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers. / Dobb, Helen L.; Webb, David J.; Kalli, Kyriacos; Argyros, Alexander; Large, Maryanne C.J.; van Eijkelenborg, Martijn.

In: Optics Letters, Vol. 30, No. 24, 12.2005, p. 3296-3298.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Continuous wave ultraviolet light-induced fiber Bragg gratings in few- And single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers

AU - Dobb, Helen L.

AU - Webb, David J.

AU - Kalli, Kyriacos

AU - Argyros, Alexander

AU - Large, Maryanne C.J.

AU - van Eijkelenborg, Martijn

N1 - © 2005 Optical Society of America, Inc. This paper was published in Optics Letters and is made available as an electronic reprint with the permission of OSA. The paper can be found at the following URL on the OSA website: http://www.opticsinfobase.org/ol/abstract.cfm?URI=ol-30-24-3296. Systematic or multiple reproduction or distribution to multiple locations via electronic or other means is prohibited and is subject to penalties under law.

PY - 2005/12

Y1 - 2005/12

N2 - We report observations and measurements of the inscription of fiber Bragg gratings (FBGs) in two different types of microstructured polymer optical fiber: few-mode and an endlessly single mode. Contrary to the FBG inscription in silica microstructured fiber, where high-energy laser pulses are a prerequisite, we have successfully used a low-power cw laser source operating at 325 nm to produce 1 cm long gratings with a reflection peak at 1570 nm. Peak reflectivities of more than 10% have been observed. © 2005 Optical Society of America.

AB - We report observations and measurements of the inscription of fiber Bragg gratings (FBGs) in two different types of microstructured polymer optical fiber: few-mode and an endlessly single mode. Contrary to the FBG inscription in silica microstructured fiber, where high-energy laser pulses are a prerequisite, we have successfully used a low-power cw laser source operating at 325 nm to produce 1 cm long gratings with a reflection peak at 1570 nm. Peak reflectivities of more than 10% have been observed. © 2005 Optical Society of America.

KW - fibre Bragg gratings

KW - microstructured polymer optical fibre

KW - few-moded

KW - endlessly single mode

KW - silica microstructured fibre

KW - high energy laser pulses prerequisite

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=30744475715&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.opticsinfobase.org/ol/abstract.cfm?URI=ol-30-24-3296

U2 - 10.1364/OL.30.003296

DO - 10.1364/OL.30.003296

M3 - Article

VL - 30

SP - 3296

EP - 3298

JO - Optics Letters

JF - Optics Letters

SN - 0146-9592

IS - 24

ER -