Find Prizes

10-year most influential paper in Requirements Engineering conference 2009

Nelly Bencomo (Recipient), Peter Sawyer (Recipient), Betty H.C. Cheng (Recipient) & jonathan whittle (Recipient), 26 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Requirements engineering
Adaptive systems
Specifications
Uncertainty

10-year most influential paper in MODELS conference 2009

Nelly Bencomo (Recipient), 20 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Modeling
Germany
Environmental uncertainty

Best Newcomer Aston Excellence Award

Ilaria Scaglia (Recipient), 12 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award, Germanic Society for Forensic Linguistics

Kate Haworth (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

linguistics
community
Society

Terry Furlong Award for Research

Marcello Giovanelli (Recipient), 21 Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow

Bimal Arora (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

academy
education
director

AXA Research Fund Future Research Leader Fellowship

Megan Jarman (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

nutrition

QuantUn: quantification of uncertainty using Bayesian surprises

Nelly Bencomo (Recipient), 22 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IAMOT Fellow Award

Breno Nunes (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Management of technology

Henrietta Larson Award

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business history

Thomas Simm Littler Award for academic contribution to Audiology

Helen Pryce (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston Students' Union Best Personal Tutor Award 2019 (Shortlisted)

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor at the University of Cagliari

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Hydrogen- Periodic Table of Younger Chemists

Paul Topham (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hydrogen
health care
local government
innovation

Queen's Nurse

Eloise Phillips (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Standard of Care
Nursing
Nurses
Learning

Best Research Paper Silver Award

Yasmine Sabri (Recipient), Paolo Trucco (Recipient) & Ignazio Saverio Morganti (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver

Aston Achievment Awards 2018. Excellent Research (including research support)

Anton Popov (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award @ 12th International Conference on Trust Management

Jo Lumsden (Recipient), Victoria Lush (Recipient) & Lucy Bastin (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Trust management

Fellow of the International Association of Applied Psychology

Ute Stephan (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: National/international honour

psychology

Fellow

Santosh Kumar (Recipient), 17 Jan 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Fellow of the Optical Society of America

Andrew Ellis (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Aston University 50:50 Studentship Funding

Preeti Bhogal-Bhamra (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

funding
industry

AVA Best Oral Presentation

Sam Strong (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston Students' Union Best Personal Tutor Award 2018 (Shortlisted)

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Neil Charman Medal for Research Excellence

Nicola Logan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovations in Teaching Politics (Group) Award 2018

Patrycja Rozbicka (Recipient) & Helena Carrapiço (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching politics
innovation
Group

Aston Students' Union Most Engaging Teaching Award 2018

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston University Teaching Recognition Award 2018

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aston University Enriching the Student Experience Award 2018

Adam Shaw-Mellors (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Harry Boer Highly Commended Paper Award at EurOMA Conference

Luciano Batista (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

External Examiner

Stephen Anderson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

student union
tutor

Marie Curie Fellowship

Vitor Ribeiro (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy of Management Council Member

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
management

The Giles Van Colle Memorial Award

Flors Vinuela-Navarro (Recipient), 14 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Back for the future of the Cor[us de francais parle a Bruxelles

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

Adrian Burgess (Recipient), 26 May 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
social science
society

Visiting Research Professor

Stephen Anderson (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Other distinction

information and communication technology

Deputy Lieutenant (DL)

Helen Higson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Silmo Academy Bursary

Sam Strong (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ordinary Member

Emmanuelle Labeau (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Emerald Citations of Excellence for 2017

Stephanie Decker (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

research planning
history

HEE Chief's Award for Research

David Terry (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Chinese Student Award for Non-government Funded Students

Mingming Tan (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)