Utilisation of thermal annealing to record multiplexed FBG sensors in multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre

Ian P. Johnson, David J. Webb, Kyriacos Kalli

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference publication

Abstract

Fibre Bragg gratings have been UV inscribed in multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre in both the 1550nm and 800nm spectral regions. Thermally annealing the fibre at 80°C has been shown to shrink the fibre length and as a result a permanent negative Bragg wavelength shift is observed. The blue shift can be tuned between 0-16nm in the 1550nm spectral region and 0-6nm in the 800nm spectral region, depending on the duration the heat is applied before a saturation level is reached and the fibre stops shrinking in the region of 2 hours. Exploiting this, wavelength division multiplexed sensors have been UV inscribed in both the 1550nm and 800nm regions using a single phase mask for each wavelength region. The 800nm sensor takes advantage of the lower attenuation of poly (methyl methacrylate) of 2dB/m compared to 100dB/m at 1550nm.
Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationSPIE proceedings
PublisherSPIE
Pages327
Number of pages1
Volume7753
ISBN (Print)9780819482464
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2011
Event21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors - Ottawa, ON, Canada
Duration: 15 May 201119 May 2011
http://www.ofs21.org/

Conference

Conference21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors
Abbreviated titleOFS21
CountryCanada
CityOttawa, ON
Period15/05/1119/05/11
Internet address

Bibliographical note

Johnson, I.P.; Webb, David J. and Kalli, Kyriacos, Utilisation of thermal annealing to record multiplexed FBG sensors in multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre. IN: 21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors (OFS21). Ottawa (CA), 15-19 May 2011. Wojtek J. Bock; Jacques Albert; Xiaoyi Bao (eds.), 327, (2011). Copyright 2011 Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers. One print or electronic copy may be made for personal use only. Systematic reproduction and distribution, duplication of any material in this paper for a fee or for commercial purposes, or modification of the content of the paper are prohibited.

Keywords

  • Fibre Bragg gratings
  • UV inscribed
  • multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre
  • thermally annealing
  • fibre length
  • permanent negative Bragg wavelength shift
  • wavelength division multiplexed sensors
  • single phase mask
  • wavelength region
  • lower attenuation
  • poly (methyl methacrylate)

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Utilisation of thermal annealing to record multiplexed FBG sensors in multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Research Output

    • 5 Conference contribution

    870nm Bragg grating in single mode TOPAS microstructured polymer optical fibre

    Yuan, W., Webb, D. J., Kalli, K., Nielsen, K., Stefani, A., Rasmussen, H. K. & Bang, O., 2011, 21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors. Bock, W. J., Albert, J. & Bao, X. (eds.). SPIE, 4 p. 77538X. (SPIE proceedings; vol. 7753).

    Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference publication

    Open Access
    File
  • All-fibre twist sensor system based on 45° and 8° tilted fibre gratings

    Yan, Z., Adebayo, A., Zhou, K., Zhang, L. & Webb, D., 17 May 2011, 21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors. Bock, W. J., Albert, J. & Bao, X. (eds.). Bellingham, WA (US): SPIE, 4 p. 77538E. (SPIE Proceedings; vol. 7753).

    Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference publication

    Open Access
    File
  • Femtosecond laser inscribed superstructure fibre gratings

    Kalli, K., Koutsides, C., Davies, E., Komodromos, M., Webb, D. J. & Zhang, L., 17 May 2011, 21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors. Bock, W. J., Albert, J. & Bao, X. (eds.). Bellingham, WA (US): SPIE, 4 p. 775393. (SPIE Proceedings; vol. 7753).

    Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference publication

    Open Access
    File
  • Cite this